Page 1 of 1

Oxford Old Boys Match: Saturday 3rd May 2008

Posted: Sun May 04, 2008 2:18 pm
by jhk
COBs 12 - NOOBs 4

"Current" Oxford Boys
1. Jee Ha Kim (Somerville) & Mark Nubbert (St Annes) W4 L0 GD +25
2. Graeme Addision (Merton) & Christopher Chan (St Catz) W3 L1 GD +7
3. Callum Maitland (Merton) & Naeem Kaka (Linacre) W2 L2 GD +2
4. Bernhard Elsner (St Annes) & Michael Hart (Linacre) W3 L1 GD +6

"New & Old" Old Boys
A. Andrei Russell-Gebbett (ex-St Peters) & John Worthington (ex-Keble) W1 L3 GD -2
B. David Morgan (ex-ChCh) & Oliver Dixon (ex-Merton) W3 L1 GD +5
C. Dean Tilley (ex-New) & Michael Bennett (ex-New) W0 L4 GD -25
D. Craig Fothergill (ex-Trinity) & Rajesh Mistry (Trinity) W0 L4 GD -18

Full Results:

1 v A: 7-3, 7-5 COBs
1 V B: 7-6, 7-5 COBs
1 v C: 7-2, 7-5 COBs
1 v D: 5-7, 7-2, 7-1 COBs

2 v A: 5-7, 7-6, 7-2 COBs
2 V B: 4-7, 7-5, 4-7 NOOBs
2 v C: 7-3, 7-6 COBs
2 v D: 7-5, 5-7, 7-5 COBs

3 v A: 7-4, 2-7, 4-7 NOOBs
3 V B: 7-4, 6-7, 5-7 NOOBs
3 v C: 5-7, 7-1, 7-3 COBs
3 v D: 7-6, 4-7, 7-6 COBs

4 v A: 1-7, 7-6, 7-5 COBs
4 V B: 7-6, 5-7, 4-7 NOOBs
4 v C: 7-4, 7-5 COBs
4 v D: 7-3, 7-3 COBs

Posted: Sun May 04, 2008 2:25 pm
by jhk
2-BRB-DYP

Single Eliminination

1. Craig Fothergill & Naeem Kaka
2. David Morgan & Peter Hedges
3. Andrei Russell-Gebbett & Christopher Chan
4. Dean Tilley & Mark Nubbert
5. Oliver Dixon & Callum Maitland
6. Rajesh Mistry & Michael Hart
7. Michael Bennett & Jee Ha Kim

Double Elimination

1. Andrei Russell-Gebbett & Christopher Chan
2. Craig Fothergill & Naeem Kaka
3. David Morgan & Peter Hedges
4. Dean Tilley & Mark Nubbert
5. Oliver Dixon & Callum Maitland
6. Michael Bennett & Jee Ha Kim

Triple Elimination

...the last place went to Michael Bennett & Jee Ha Kim again.

Posted: Sun May 04, 2008 5:08 pm
by jhk
Thanks for coming down to Oxford for the match guys even though you were all busy with work and all. 'Twas great fun: seeing everyone again; foos; booze; winning; Dave on fire; Catz's treacherous walls; helicopter snakes; Worthington's OGs; converting Single Elim 2BRB to Double then Triple coz me & MikeB kept losing... but we still came last  :oops: ; forever Alan.

Pity we couldn't get the tri-nations going this year, but hopefully next time we can. I'll be a NOB in a few months time...

Posted: Mon May 05, 2008 6:17 pm
by Craig
jhk wrote:2-BRB-DYP

Single Eliminination

1. Craig Fothergill & Naeem Kaka
Eat it !    :wink:

Posted: Tue May 06, 2008 6:12 am
by The Doctor
jhk wrote: Double Elimination

1. Andrei Russell-Gebbett & Christopher Chan
Eat it!  :wink: