Page 1 of 1

North West Regional Championships 2018

Posted: Wed Jan 10, 2018 3:10 pm
by Boris
The North West Championships starts the new 2018 season is now underway.

The championship, as in past years, is based on performances in regular local competitions around the region (Gtr Manchester, Merseyside, Cheshire, Lancashire, Cumbria and North Wales) which can be held on any full-sized table type. Competition formats, entry fees and prize funds are at the organiser's discretion. however unless otherwise stated events are free to enter and many are also freeplay.

If it is not a regular event competitions require 7 days notice. Results must be provided in full, players are required to provide full names, year of birth (e.g. 1992) and Nationality if living in UK under 5 years.

Points are awarded according to final placings in competitions, the number of entries, and the status of the event, with Open events (2 or more Semi-Pro or above players/teams* competing) weighted 100% and amateur/beginner only events (or open events with fewer than 2x SP players/teams*) and Draw Your Partner (DYP) events weighted at 50%. * If the only two semipro or above players play together as a doubles team the event is treated as amateur for points weighting purposes (50%).

A minimum of 4x players are required for a singles competition and 3x teams for a doubles competition or DYP. If an event is cancelled due to insufficient attendance players who do attend will be awarded 10x points towards their championship total.

Regular Meets where competitions may be held:
Man Bites Frog - Chorlton cum Hardy (Bonzini) - Second Monday of the month
Telfords Warehouse, Chester (Fireball) - Last Monday of the Month
Rainbow Snooker Club, Manchester (Multitable) - Players meet every Friday and Sunday - competition schedule below:
Sunday 14th January (Open)
Friday 16th February (Open)
Friday 2nd March (Amateurs & Beginners)
Sunday 18th March (Open)
Sunday 22nd April (Open)
Friday 18th May (Open)
Friday 1st June (Amateurs & Beginners)
Sunday 24th June (Open)

Further competitions will be held at other venues in the region notably:
Lancaster University Grad-Bar (Herdwick) Garlando - 5x competitions planned (starting 26-1-18)
Liverpool Rileys - Garlando - 4x competitions planned

Past Championships
2017 - 45x events (+1 cancelled), 142x players
2016 - 32x events (+4 cancelled), 161x players
2015 - 41x events (+3 cancelled), 169x players
2013-14 - 38x events, 209x players

Re: North West Regional Championships 2018

Posted: Wed Jan 31, 2018 3:04 pm
by Boris
January 2018 Results

Rainbow Manchester 14 Jan - Competition cancelled

Lancaster Uni 26th Jan

Amateur Singles (Garlando)
1 Mason Eliott
2 Tsitsimpelis Ioannis
3 Rogers Jonny
4 Waymel Charles
5 Fairbrother Jamie
5 Basic Philip
7 Veronica Lorenzo
7 Trela Michal
9 Jones Eleanor
9 Djeumou Franklin

Amateur Doubles (Garlando)
1 Djeumou Franklin Tsitsimpelis Ioannis
2 Veronica Lorenzo Waymel Charles
3 Chiodini Alessandro Ughi Francesco
4 Basic Philip Mohammed Essa
5 Martinez Henry Pican Anaïs
5 Blaise Lauren Ali Ayesha
7 Chen Annie Shi Wendy
7 Maharbika Ivan Novan Aji
9 Moore Ed Cheng Liz

Telfords Warehouse, Chester 29th Jan

Open Singles (Fireball)
1 Jones Les
2 McHugh Benge
3 Cree Stuart
4 Edwards Eddie
5 Maciulaitis Mindaugas
5 Sankauskaite Aiste
7 Russell Michael

Open Doubles (Fireball)
1 Jones Les Cree Stuart
2 McHugh Benge Edwards Eddie
3 Maciulaitis Mindaugas Russell Michael

NW 2018 Standings after 4x events

Pos Club Name Sex Nat Points

1 MAN Jones Les M GBR 65
2 MAN Cree Stuart M GBR 45
2 MAN McHugh Benge M GBR 45
4 LAN Tsitsimpelis Ioannis M GRE 40
5 MAN Edwards Eddie M GBR 28
6 LAN Waymel Charles M FRA 26.5
7 LAN Djeumou Franklin M CMR 24.5
8 LAN Mason Eliott M GBR 22.5
9 LAN Veronica Lorenzo M ITA 21.5
10 LAN Basic Philip M HRV 15.5
11 CHC Maciulaitis Mindaugas M LTU 13
12 LAN Chiodini Alessandro M ITA 12.5
12 LAN Rogers Jonny M GBR 12.5
12 LAN Ughi Francesco M ITA 12.5
15 LAN Mohammed Essa M YEM 9
15 CHC Russell Michael M GBR 9
17 CHC Sankauskaite Aiste F LTU 8
18 LAN Ali Ayesha F PAK 6.5
18 LAN Blaise Lauren F FRA 6.5
18 LAN Fairbrother Jamie M GBR 6.5
18 LAN Martinez Henry M ELS 6.5
18 LAN Pican Anaïs F FRA 6.5
23 LAN Chen Annie F TWA 4
23 LAN Maharbika Ivan M IRI 4
23 LAN Novan Aji M IRI 4
23 LAN Shi Wendy F CAN 4
23 LAN Trela Michal M POL 4
28 LAN Cheng Liz F TWA 2
28 LAN Jones Eleanor F GBR 2
28 LAN Moore Ed M GBR 2
30 in list

February/March Competitions
Friday 16th Feb - Rainbow Manchester (Multitable) - Singles 8.30pm, Doubles 10pm
Monday 26th Feb - Telfords Warehouse, Chester (Fireball) - From 7pm

Friday 2nd March - Rainbow Manchester (Multitable) - Amateur Singles 8.30pm, Amateur Doubles or Open DYP 10pm
Friday 16th March - Lancaster University (Garlando) - Open Singles 8pm, Open Doubles 10pm (tbc)
Sunday 18th March - Rainbow Manchester (Multitable) - Singles 8.30pm, Doubles 10pm
Monday 26th March - Telfords Warehouse, Chester (Fireball) - From 7pm

Re: North West Regional Championships 2018

Posted: Thu Mar 29, 2018 3:49 pm
by Boris
Feb-March results

23/02/18
Rainbow
1 Jones Les
2 Cree Stuart
3 Alipour Davar
4 Eid George
5 Atha Boris
5 Turner Dave (Spud)
7 McHugh Benge

23/02/18
Rainbow
1 Cree Stuart Alipour Davar
2 Jones Les Dore Craig
3 Eid George Atha Boris

26/02/18
Telfords
1 Jones Les
2 McHugh Benge
3 Edwards Eddie
4 Cree Stuart
5 Maciulaitis Mindaugas
5 Russell Michael
7 Sankauskaite Aiste

26/02/18
Telfords
1 Jones Les Cree Stuart
2 McHugh Benge Edwards Eddie
3 Maciulaitis Mindaugas Russell Michael


16/03/18 Lancaster (Amateur)
1 Trela Michal
2 Fiedler Charlie
3 Waymel Charles
4 Cytrynski Mateusz
5 Veronica Lorenzo
5 Mason Eliott
7 Wang Rua Bao

16/03/18 Lancaster (Amateur)
1 Zografos Dimitri Maggi Andrea
2 Wang Rua Bao Mason Eliott
3 Cytrynski Mateusz Trela Michal
4 Borion Simon Beaufort Charles
5 Serre Antoine Bonnefort Sascha
5 Megerditchian Panos Tsitsimpelis Ioannis
7 Scarlett Olga Chung Emily
7 Veronica Lorenzo Waymel Charles
9 Stefani Mario Berry Daniel
9 Rustjamonov Dave Kokkos Giorgios
9 Clemson Helen McGill Lee
9 Katsigiannis Fodios Karpathiou Michael
13 Blaise Lauren Pican Anaïs

18/03/18 Rainbow
1 Eid George
2 Atha Boris
3 Alipour Davar
4 Cree Stuart
5 Jones Les
5 Dore Craig
7 Ahmad Usman

18/03/18 Rainbow
1 Jones Les Dore Craig
2 Eid George Ahmad Usman
3 Alipour Davar Cree Stuart


26/03/18 Telfords Warehouse
1 Jones Les
2 Felso Kata
3 Edwards Eddie
4 McHugh Benge
5 Cree Stuart
5 Maciulaitis Mindaugas
7 Carrasco Judith
7 Elliott Chris
9 Russell Michael
9 Sankauskaite Aiste


26/03/18 Telfords Warehouse
1 Jones Les Cree Stuart
2 McHugh Benge Edwards Eddie
3 Maciulaitis Mindaugas Sankauskaite Aiste
4 Felso Kata Russell Michael
5 Carrasco Judith Elliott Chris

Standings at end March (14 events)

Pos Club Name Sex Nat Points

1 MAN Jones Les M GBR 298
2 MAN Cree Stuart M GBR 204
3 MAN McHugh Benge M GBR 137
4 MAN Edwards Eddie M GBR 113
5 MAN Eid George M GBR 73
6 MAN Alipour Davar M GBR 70
7 CHC Maciulaitis Mindaugas M LTU 54
8 MAN Dore Craig M GBR 48
9 LAN Mason Eliott M GBR 46.5
10 LIV Atha Boris M GBR 43
10 MAN Felso Kata F GBR 43
12 LAN Waymel Charles M FRA 43
13 LAN Tsitsimpelis Ioannis M GRE 40
14 LAN Trela Michal M POL 39
15 CHC Russell Michael M GBR 34
16 LAN Veronica Lorenzo M ITA 32
17 CHC Sankauskaite Aiste F LTU 31
18 LAN Maggi Andrea M ITA 25
18 LAN Zografos Dimitri M ITA 25
20 LAN Djeumou Franklin M CMR 24.5
21 LAN Wang Rua Bao M CHN 22
22 LAN Cytrynski Mateusz M POL 21.5
23 MAN Ahmad Usman M GBR 19
24 LAN Basic Philip M HRV 15.5
25 LAN Fiedler Charlie M AUT 15
26 LAN Chiodini Alessandro M ITA 12.5
26 LAN Rogers Jonny M GBR 12.5
26 LAN Ughi Francesco M ITA 12.5
29 CHC Carrasco Judith F SPA 12
29 CHC Elliott Chris M GBR 12
31 LAN Beaufort Charles M FRA 11.5
31 LAN Borion Simon M FRA 11.5
33 LAN Bonnefort Sascha M FRA 9
33 LAN Megerditchian Panos M GRE 9
33 LAN Mohammed Essa M YEM 9
33 LAN Serre Antoine M FRA 9
33 LAN Tsitsimpelis Ioannis M GRE 9
38 LAN Blaise Lauren F FRA 8.5
38 LAN Pican Anaïs F FRA 8.5
40 MAN Turner Dave (Spud) M GBR 8
41 LAN Ali Ayesha F PAK 6.5
41 LAN Chung Emily F HKG 6.5
41 LAN Fairbrother Jamie M GBR 6.5
41 LAN Martinez Henry M ELS 6.5
41 LAN Scarlett Olga F IRI 6.5
46 LAN Berry Daniel M GBR 4
46 LAN Chen Annie F TWA 4
46 LAN Clemson Helen F GBR 4
46 LAN Karpathiou Michael M GRE 4
46 LAN Katsigiannis Fodios M GRE 4
46 LAN Kokkos Giorgios M GRE 4
46 LAN Maharbika Ivan M IRI 4
46 LAN McGill Lee M GBR 4
46 LAN Novan Aji M IRI 4
46 LAN Rustjamonov Dave M RUS 4
46 LAN Shi Wendy F CAN 4
46 LAN Stefani Mario M GRE 4
58 LAN Cheng Liz F TWA 2
58 LAN Jones Eleanor F GBR 2
58 LAN Moore Ed M GBR 2
60 in list

Forthcoming Events
13-15 April - Champfoos Bonzini Open - Rileys Chester (National Tournament - ITSF Pro-Tour)
Sun 22 April - Rainbow Manchester
Mon 30 April - Telfords Warehouse, Chester

Fri 18 May - Rainbow Manchester
Mon 28 May - Telfords Warehouse, Chester

Fri 8th June - Rainbow Manchester (Amateurs & Beginners) - Moved from 1st June due to proposed National tournament
Sun 17 Jun - Rainbow Manchester
Sat 23rd June - Lancaster University (Lancaster Open - BFA Cat D - Open, Womens & Amateurs) - from 4pm
Sun 24 June - Church Inn Lowton (3pm) - Open DYP
Mon 25 June - Telfords Warehouse, Chester