Page 1 of 1

Cambridge Tournaments 2015

Posted: Fri Jan 09, 2015 5:45 pm
by jamesofptfs
This thread will be used to post details of tournaments and results in 2015 ran by the East Anglian Foosball Association and the Cambridge University Table Football Club.

1st event:
Cambridge Bonzini Tournament
Cambridge Brewhouse
20th January, 7pm-10.30pm
Singles and/or Doubles depending on entries
Fees: £2-3 to cover table costs
All welcome!

See also Cambridge Singles League and Cambridge League Cup on separate threads.

Re: Cambridge Tournaments 2015

Posted: Wed Jan 21, 2015 12:42 pm
by jamesofptfs
Cambridge Bonzini Tournament Results

Each player played 4 doubles matches, each with a random partner against random opponents. The top 8 qualified for the semi finals.

Rank. Player (Wins, Goal difference)
T1. Addison Shore (3, +8)
T1. James Littlefair (3, +8)
T1. Marcell Turi (3,+8)
4. Irina Rasolonjanahary (2, +4)
5. Tom Sayer (2, +2)
6. Andrea Angella (2, +2)
7. James Darby (2, -1)
8. Vladimir Hromek (2, -1)
-----------------------------------------------
9. Max Paulus (2, -2)
10. Ian Scruby (2, -2)
11. Julie Fauroux (2, -4)
12. Phanos Anastasiou (1, -5)
13. Michael Leader (0, -16)

Pairs were then redrawn for semi finals and the consolation match. (Ian Scruby had to leave)

Consolation Match:

Max Paulus and Michael Leader bt Phanos Anastasiou and Julie Faroux 5-2 5-4

Semi Finals:

Andrea Angella and Addison Shore bt Tom Sayer and Vladimir Hromek 5-3 5-3
Marcell Turi and James Littlefair bt Irina Rasolonjanahary and James Darby 5-2 5-2

Final

Andrea Angella and Addison Shore bt Marcell Turi and James Littlefair 5-2 4-5 5-2

Re: Cambridge Tournaments 2015

Posted: Wed Jan 21, 2015 3:31 pm
by jamesofptfs
Ranking Points 2014-15:
(Position, Name, Singles (Fireball) + Singles (Bonzini) + Doubles (Bonzini) + Cambridge Bonzini Tournament - Doubles (Bonzini) = Total)
1. James L. 35 + 45 + 35 + 30 = 145
2. Andrea 25 + 18 + 12 + 40 = 95
3. Nathan 8 + 35 + 25 + 0 = 68
4. Tom 0 + 10 + 35 + 20 = 65
5. Vlad 3 + 25 + 12 + 20 = 60
6. Irina 0 + 4 + 12 + 20 = 36
7. Marcell 0 + 0 + 0 + 30 = 30
8. Ben 0 + 4 + 25 + 0 = 29
8. Ian 1 + 8 + 12 + 8 = 29
10. James D. 0 + 0 + 0 + 20 = 20
11. Ed 15 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 15
12. Barney 0 + 13 + 0 + 0 = 13
13. Max 0 + 0 + 0 + 8 = 8
13. Julie 0 + 0 + 0 + 8 = 8
13. Phanos 0 + 0 + 0 + 8 = 8
13. Michael 0 + 0 + 0 + 8 = 8
17. Sam 0 + 3 + 3 + 0 = 6

Re: Cambridge Tournaments 2015

Posted: Tue Jan 27, 2015 6:31 pm
by jamesofptfs
Cambridge Table Football Club Tournament
7pm, 6th February 2015
Cambridge Brewhouse

All welcome!

Cambridge Singles League matches played from 6.30pm
Registration from 7pm
If you will be later than 7.30pm please let us know
We'll most likely just be playing doubles, depending on turnout

https://www.facebook.com/events/571024796333457/?ref=22

Re: Cambridge Tournaments 2015

Posted: Sat Feb 07, 2015 1:36 am
by jamesofptfs
RESULTS 6th February

1. James/Marcell
2. Karina/Nathan
T3. Addison/Moritz
T3. Andrea/Irina
T5. Yordan/Alex
T5. Justino/Ethan
T7. Jan/Moritz
T7. Mate/Mattias
T9. Qinying/D'Arcy
T9. Kaz/Jochem
T9. Ian/Qinying

WINNERS BRACKET

Round 1:
Yordan/Alex 5-4 Moritz/Addison
Qinying/D'Arcy 1-5 Andrea/Irina
Mate/Matthias 5-2 Kaz/Jochem

Round 2 (Qinying was the "lucky loser" and repaired with Ian):
James/Marcell 5-3 Yordan/Alex
Jan/Moritz 1-5 Karina/Nathan
Andrea/Irina 5-1 Mate/Matthias
Justinas/Ethan 5-0 Ian/Qinying

Round 3:
James/Marcell 5-1 Karina/Nathan
Andrea/Irina 5-2 Justinas/Ethan

LOSERS BRACKET

Round 1:
Quinying/D'Arcy 0-5 Yordan/Alex
Kaz/Jochem 4-5 Jan/Moritz
Moritz/Addison 5-3 Ian/Qinying

Round 2:
Yordan/Alex 5-2 Jan/Moritz
Addison/Moritz 5-1 Mate/Matthias

Round 3:
Yordan/Alex 3-5 Karina/Nathan
Addison/Moritz 5-2 Justinos/Ethan

SEMI FINALS

James/Marcell 2-5 5-0 5-3 Addison/Moritz
Andrea/Irina 3-5 3-5 Karina/Nathan

FINAL

James/Marcell 5-2 5-2 Karina/Nathan

Re: Cambridge Tournaments 2015

Posted: Sat Apr 25, 2015 1:53 pm
by jamesofptfs
SPRING TOURNAMENT RESULTS 24/4/15

Thanks to everyone who turned up - especially new players Lisa, Ronan and Marina - we hope you enjoyed it and will join us again soon.

Doubles (Bonzini):

Group
Irina/Yordan 5-7 Lisa/Addison
Ronan/Marcell 6-7 James/Marina
James/Marina 7-6 Irina/Yordan
Lisa/Addison 3-7 Ronan/Marcell
Irina/Yordan 3-7 Ronan/Marcell
Lisa/Addison 2-7 James/Marina

1. James/Marina; 3 wins; 21-14 goals.
2. Ronan/Marcell; 2 wins; 20-13 goals.
---------------------------------------------------
3. Lisa/Addison; 1 win; 12-19 goals.
4. Irina/Yordan; 0 wins; 14-21 goals.

3rd Place Match
Lisa/Addison (#3) 1-5 3-5 Irina/Yordan (#4)

Final
James/Marina (#1) 5-4 5-4 Ronan/Marcell (#2)

Rankings
1. James/Marina
2. Ronan/Marcell
3. Irina/Yordan
4. Ronan/Marcell

Singles (Fireball):

Group
Addison 3-5 Irina
Marina 0-5 Yordan
James 5-1 Addison
Irina 5-3 Marina
Yordan 2-5 James
Marina 2-5 Addison
James 5-1 Marina
Irina 5-4 Yordan
Irina 2-5 James
Yordan 5-2 Addison

1. James; 4 wins; 20-6 goals.
2. Irina; 3 wins; 17-15 goals.
-----------------------------------------
3. Yordan; 2 wins; 16-12 goals.
4. Addison; 1 win; 11-17 goals.
5. Marina; 6-20 goals.

Final
James (#1) 1-5 5-2 4-5 5-4 5-3 Irina (#2)

Rankings
1. James
2. Irina
3. Yordan
4. Addison
5. Marina