BFA League 2012-13 - Registered Teams & Player Handicaps

Tournament announcements + Results + Match Reports
Post Reply
User avatar
Boris
BFA Treasurer
Posts: 9447
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 10:15 pm
Real Name: Boris Atha
Location: Liverpool
Contact:

BFA League 2012-13 - Registered Teams & Player Handicaps

Post by Boris » Tue Oct 30, 2012 4:24 pm

The following is a list of teams registered for the 2012-13 BFA League Championships with list of registered players and player handicaps.

Note that for teams in London East or London West divisions a different handicapping system is in place during the league season, the standard handicaps will apply in the event of teams reaching the National Finals.

Lokomotiv Liverpool TFC - North West
Joe Bundy - 3 (C)
Boris Atha - 4 (VC)
John Worthington - 2
Bobby Moss - 3
James Atha - 0
Rob Atha - 4
Olga Lasecka - 3
Mel Cook - 0
Dave Walsh - 0
Sarah Brice - 3

Minehead TFC - South West
Harry Singer - 0 (C)
Jack Boyles - 0 (VC)
Anabel Cottrell - 0
Carl Lewis - 0
Kenny Dyer - 0
Jan Singer - 0
Ben Pollard - 0
Dan Srokosz - 0
Matt Price - 2

Absolutely Deloitteful London - London East
Jonathan Friedman - 0 (C)
Beata Hranalova - 0 (VC)
James Heald - 0
Ben Holton - 0
Andreas Karagiorges - 1
Jack Fouracre - 0

Edinburgh University - Scotland
Daniel Dodd - 0 (C)
Georg Silber - 1 (VC)
Krysztof Laszkiewics - 1
Eliza Killian - 0
Patrick Totzke - 1
Tomasz Cellary - 2
Natalia Orszt - 1
David Pugh - 0
Ian McLaughlin - 0
Marco Casadei - 1

Edinburgh University 1 - Scotland
Daniel Dodd - 0 (C)
Anton Kudryshov - 1 (VC)
Markus Schmitt - 1
Iliaria Legnani - 0
Gabriel Leow - 1
Samatha Luker - 0
Waseck Podolski - 1
Impram Bourak - 0
Cara Wase - 0
Tom Ed - 0

Oxford University - South
Stanislav Burlakov - 2 (C)
Jens Fischer - 1 (VC)
Mihail Hurmuzov - 1
Elliot Gordon - 0
Dave Carter - 2

Walcot Gnarlandos - South West
Cyrano Ugarow - 1 (C)
Joshua Jaeger - 2 (VC)
Matt Hart - 1
Paul Duran - 1
Gebhard Jaeger - 0
Sam Lane - 0

Elbow Room Shoreditch - London East
James Tucker - 2 (C)
Naeem Kaka - 2 (VC)
Mike Amsden - 4
Will Hawkes - 2
Miklos Csabi - 2
Mike Cohen - 2
Andrei Russell-Gebbett - 2

Darlington TFC - North East
Darren Warr - 2 (C)
Matthew Warr - 2 (VC)
Callum Oakes - 2
Mel Oakes - 0
Martin Landers - 1
Brian Harms - 2
Pawel Kudasz - 1
Jamie Watkiss - 0

Bristol - South West
Ben Mason - 2 (C)
Jon May - 4 (VC)
Alex Shovelton - 4
Alex Zalantai - 1
Chris Lyall - 3
Simon Yeung - 4
Nick Wen - 2
Joe Tippler - 0

Keele Uni - Midlands
Au Chee Meng - 2 (C)
Stuart Hattle - 1 (VC)
Niall Nugent - 1
Laura Thirsk - 1
Alex McDonald - 2
James Watson - 0
Josh Kaye - 1

Victoria Secret - London West
Chris Haigh - 1 (C)
Dan Kingston - 2 (VC)
Jack Wakefield - 0
James Birtwell - 0
Simon Butler - 0
James Cooper - 0

Monroe's Marauders Reading - Withdrawn
Bill Donne - 1 (C)
Steven Timpson - 1 (VC)
Ben Hundy - 0
Ben Leahy - 1
Eddie Mesumbe - 1

Southampton Rockets FC - South
Phil Williams (C) - 2
Joules Rathke (VC) - 1
Oliver Deakin - 2
Hannah Deakin - 2
Alan Bowers - 2
Frank Drayton - 2
Pete Williams - 1
Phil Cutcliffe - 2

Bar Kick - London East
Emily Knox -1 (C)
Vito Migliore - 1 (VC)
Donna Walker - 1
Alex Kremer - 0
David Angelique - 1
Jose Oliveira - 2
Mbor Kante - 0
Sam Dawkins - 1

London Central - London West
Stephen Lyall (C) - 4
Mayya Racy (VC) - 3
Dave Ziemann - 4
Jujhar Sohi - 4
Dave Bareham - 3

Imperial College - London West
Shun Cheng Yee (C) - 1
Brian Loong Ng (VC) - 1
Marcus Gardener - 0
Andrea Sacconi - 0
Leonard How - 1
Vilnay Kara - 1
Tan Yu Herng - 1
Francesco Usai - 1
Jenyi Wong - 0

Queen Mary College - London East
Jungle Lau (C) - 1
Chloe Chan - 0

Lewisham Tornados - London East
Alex Millington-Marston (C) - 2
Steve Wheeler (VC) - 2
Karl von Buren - 0
Kai Shingvi - 0

Warwick University - Midlands
Justus Laugwitz (C) - 1
Frankie Chau (VC) - 1
Vincent Mok - 2
William Leung - 2
Dean Bezlov - 1
Joe Redhead - 0
Tom Berry - 0
Matthew Robson - 0
Edward Neo - 0
Spencer Powers - 2

Leicester TFC - Midlands
Captain - Tom Konieczny (C) - 2
Vice Captain - Karol Chudzinski (VC) - 2
Marcin Lipinski - 1
Mariusz Anielak - 1
Marcin Jablonski - 1
Agata Kostrzewa - 0
Joanna Kolkowska - 0
Nick O'Neill - 0
Lukasz Wachowiak - 1
Michal Grabowski - 1

Nuneaton Royal Oaks - Midlands
Captain- Roger Healey (C) - 0
Vice Captain - Bill Ormerod (VC) - 1
Paul Addison - 1
Derek Parsons - 1
Chris Haddon - 2
Steve Haddon - 1
Mark King - 1
Inderjit Singh - 1
Dominic Hastings - 0
Martyn Dehaney - 0

Taunton Topguns - South West
Greg Kelsey (C) - 0
Selim Chaouch (VC) - 1
Laura Jane Farley - 0
Dave Finn - 0
Gregory Jackson - 0
Matthew Hill - 0
Ata Mehmetali - 0
Jeremy Hyams - 0
Matt Brady - 0

Eastleigh Tornados - South
Adam Rigby (C) - 0
Mick Hall (VC) - 0
John Turpitt - 0
Lewis Cull - 0
Barry Stephens - 0
Kevin Stephens - 0
Steve Bird - 0
Richard Oakley - 0
Alastair Runciman - 0
Tommy Pattinson - 0

Manchester Rainbow Warriors - North West
Stuart Cree (C) - 2
Tomasz Buczek (VC) - 2
Eddie Edwards - 2
Benge McHugh - 2
Richard Bindloss - 2
Les Jones - 2
Dave (Spud) Turner - 1
Davar Alipour - 0
Tony Melia - 1
Peter Balyi - 1
Zen Sajid - 1

Cambridge PTFS Cambourne - Eastern
Andrea Angella (C) - 0
Michela Tassi (VC) - 0
Jacek Kubacki - 1
Michal Barczyk - 1

Orcs Aberdeen - Scotland
Jan Bosela (C) - 2
Michal Lazovy (VC) - 1
Peter Trsko - 1
Vojta Kastner - 1

Cambridge Uni TFC Fireball - Eastern
Addison Shore
Shaun Lu (C)
John Crawford
Ricardo Herreros-Symons
Irina Rasolon
Zach Hassan

Cambridge Uni TFC Garlando - Eastern
Marton Farkas
Barney Couch
Simrun Basuita (C)
Fabio Tartarini
Cosmo Coulter
Ioana Ivan
Lou Floravanti
Kieron Kumar
Nick Brittlebank

Cambridge PTFS City - Fireball - Eastern
Edward Taylor - 1
James Littlefair - 2 (C)
Jody Walding - 3
Markus Bernhardt
Greta Skrupskelyte - 2

Cambridge PTFS Commodities - Garlando - Eastern
James Stevens (C)
Neil Hammill
Oliver Stevens
Josh Oakes
Anthony Binns
John Binns
Joseph Hobbs
Zeke Stevens
Lee Merrison
Elouan Morel

User avatar
Boris
BFA Treasurer
Posts: 9447
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 10:15 pm
Real Name: Boris Atha
Location: Liverpool
Contact:

Re: BFA League - Registered Teams & Player Handicaps

Post by Boris » Tue Oct 30, 2012 4:25 pm

Note that the registration deadline has been extended to 6pm on Monday 5th November due to a fault in the registration form - now fixed.
http://www.britfoos.com/bfa-league/registration

User avatar
Boris
BFA Treasurer
Posts: 9447
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 10:15 pm
Real Name: Boris Atha
Location: Liverpool
Contact:

Re: BFA League - Registered Teams & Player Handicaps

Post by Boris » Wed Nov 07, 2012 3:15 pm

Note that the registration deadline has been extended to 12 noon on Monday 12th November to allow a final call for teams now the likely shapes of the leagues are taking place.
http://www.britfoos.com/bfa-league/registration

User avatar
Boris
BFA Treasurer
Posts: 9447
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 10:15 pm
Real Name: Boris Atha
Location: Liverpool
Contact:

Re: BFA League - Registered Teams & Player Handicaps

Post by Boris » Mon Nov 12, 2012 7:23 pm

The provisional draw for the league is as follows:

London - see: http://forum.britfoos.com/forum/viewtop ... =47&t=9536 for more details, fixtures etc

LONDON WEST LEAGUE:

Imperial College TFC (Tornado)
Victoria's Secret (Garlando)
Absolutely Deloitteful London (Garlando)
Central (Fireball)

LONDON EAST LEAGUE:

Queen Mary Foosball Society (Garlando)
Lewisham Tornados (Tornado)
Elbow Rooms (Fireball)
Bar Kick (Bonzini)

SOUTHERN LEAGUE:

Southampton Rockets - Tornado
Monroes Marauders Reading - Garlando
Oxford University TFS - Garlando
Vacancies exist in this league e.g. for Surrey Tsunamis and/or Isha Kingston

SOUTH WEST LEAGUE:

Bristol TFC - Fireball
Walcot Gnarlandos Bath - Garlando
Roadwater Tetrads (Watchet) - Garlando
Vacancies exist in this league for one more team

NORTH WEST LEAGUE:

Keele University FS - Fireball
Lokomotiv Liverpool - Bonzini/Garlando
(Lancaster Uni (Garlando) and Manchester Rainbow Warriors (Fireball) registrations pending)

NORTH EAST/SCOTLAND LEAGUE:

Darlington TFC - Garlando
Edinburgh Uni - Fireball
Edinburgh Uni1 - Fireball
One further week allowed for Edinburgh and Darlington to split into more teams and/or recruit further teams/clubs from Yorkshire (eg Doncaster) and the North East (e.g. Newcastle) for a North East League, and/or recruit Edinburgh Beavers to a Scottish League

MIDLANDS & EAST ANGLIAN LEAGUES:

No registered teams as yet but if sufficient clubs register to complete a league before the 14th of July 2013 one or both of these leagues may still be held - e.g. Cambridge, Peterboro. Norwich, Gt Yarmouth for East Anglia, and Nuneaton, Warwick, Northampton, Leicester for Midlands league.[/i]

Registration remains open for the following leagues:
Southern - 1 team
South West - 1 team
North West - 2 teams
North East - 3x teams
Scotland - 2x teams
Midlands - 4x teams (only if at least 3x teams register)
East Angiia - 4x teams (only if at least 3x teams register)

Fixtures - For London leagues see section under London forum
All leagues with vacancies will have fixtures arranged as if there are 4x teams to allow any addiitional teams to fit in as seamlessly as possible.

The Winners of each league will qualify for the League Championship Finals to be held in early Autumn 2013
The runners up of each league (and any registered teams who have not been allocated to a league) will be able to compete in a final qualification round held the day before the grand finals at the finals venue.

Steviola
Posts: 2656
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 6:02 pm
Real Name: Stephen Lyall
Location: London

Re: BFA League - Registered Teams & Player Handicaps

Post by Steviola » Tue Nov 13, 2012 1:07 am

How are there no Warwick teams?!?!

User avatar
Boris
BFA Treasurer
Posts: 9447
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 10:15 pm
Real Name: Boris Atha
Location: Liverpool
Contact:

Re: BFA League - Registered Teams & Player Handicaps

Post by Boris » Tue Nov 13, 2012 7:56 pm

Warwick have registered a team in the past 24 hours - c'mon Leicester, Northampton & Nuneaton!!!

User avatar
Boris
BFA Treasurer
Posts: 9447
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 10:15 pm
Real Name: Boris Atha
Location: Liverpool
Contact:

Re: BFA League - Registered Teams & Player Handicaps

Post by Boris » Thu Nov 22, 2012 4:01 pm

Leicester now also registered - still waiting for Nuneaton, Manchester and Lancaster to sign up.

Fast Eddie
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2012 9:55 pm
Real Name: Stephen Edwards

Re: BFA League - Registered Teams & Player Handicaps

Post by Fast Eddie » Sat Nov 24, 2012 7:14 pm

Boz

Will try and get the Rainbow Warriors together. :roll: :agrue:

User avatar
Boris
BFA Treasurer
Posts: 9447
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 10:15 pm
Real Name: Boris Atha
Location: Liverpool
Contact:

Re: BFA League - Registered Teams & Player Handicaps

Post by Boris » Mon Nov 26, 2012 7:07 pm

Have had positive indications (but not yet sign-ups) from Isha Kingston to complete the Southern League.
Nuneaton set to join Midlands League
The sooner everyone is signed up the sooner fixtures can be scheduled.

We currently have 7x leagues with 21x teams signed up and another 4-5 clubs saying nice things but not yet having taken 'the plunge'

Registration will remain open for leagues with vacancies on a first come first served basis.
Current vacancies
London - No vacancies unless minimum 3x additional teams sign up
Southern League - 1x team (Isha Kingston Pending)
South West League - 1x team
Midlands League - 1x team (Nuneaton pending)
Northern league - 2x teams (Manchester Rainbow & Lancaster Uni pending)
Scottish League - 2x teams (Edinburgh Beavers pending)

Eastern Region - There is still time to form an Eastern Division with teams from Cambridge Colleges,and maybe Norwich UEA or Great Yarmouth perhaps (Lee T?) or Peterborough (Jody?)

With the existing structure of 7x leagues, the winners of each league will qualify for the finals. Should 12 or fewer teams confirm attendance at the finals these will be held on a single day probably in September 2013 (TBC). If 13 or more teams confirm attendance the teams placed 2nd in each league will play off on semi-finals day (the day before the finals) for 3x qualifying places in the grand finals.

User avatar
Boris
BFA Treasurer
Posts: 9447
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 10:15 pm
Real Name: Boris Atha
Location: Liverpool
Contact:

Re: BFA League - Registered Teams & Player Handicaps

Post by Boris » Thu Nov 29, 2012 5:42 pm

The current draw for the league is as follows:

London - see: http://forum.britfoos.com/forum/viewtop ... =47&t=9536 for more details, fixtures etc

LONDON WEST LEAGUE:

Imperial College TFC (Tornado)
Victoria's Secret (Garlando)
Absolutely Deloitteful London (Garlando)
Central (Fireball)

LONDON EAST LEAGUE:

Queen Mary Foosball Society (Garlando)
Lewisham Tornados (Tornado)
Elbow Rooms (Fireball)
Bar Kick (Bonzini)

SOUTHERN LEAGUE:

Southampton Rockets - Tornado
Monroes Marauders Reading - Garlando
Oxford University TFS - Garlando
Eastleigh Tornados - Tornado

SOUTH WEST LEAGUE:

Bristol TFC - Fireball
Walcot Gnarlandos Bath - Garlando
Minehead TFC - Garlando
Taunton Topguns - Garlando

MIDLANDS LEAGUE:

Keele University FS - Tornado/Garlando
Warwick University - Garlando
Leicester TFC - Garlando
Nuneaton Royal Oaks - Garlando/Fireball

NORTHERN LEAGUE:

Lokomotiv Liverpool - Bonzini/Garlando
Darlington TFC - Garlando
Manchester Rainbow Warriors (Fireball) registration pending - interest from Lancaster and Chester - the vacancies will be filled by the next two teams in the North of England to register

SCOTTISH LEAGUE:

Edinburgh Uni - Fireball
Edinburgh Uni1 - Fireball
Additional time allowed to recruit Edinburgh Beavers or new clubs to the Scottish League

EASTERN LEAGUE:

No registered teams as yet but if sufficient clubs register at least 3x teams to complete a league before the 14th of July 2013 this league may still be held - e.g. Cambridge, Peterboro. Norwich, Gt Yarmouth.[/i]

Registration remains open for the following leagues:
Northern - 2x teams
Scotland - 2x teams
Eastern - 4x teams (if at least 3x teams register)

Fixtures - For London leagues see section under London forum
For other leagues check regional forum announcements for fixture dates - these have been set for London, Southern, South West and Midlands leagues and circulated to via e-mail to all team captains and vice-captains.

The top two teams in each league will qualify for the National finals stages.

User avatar
Boris
BFA Treasurer
Posts: 9447
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 10:15 pm
Real Name: Boris Atha
Location: Liverpool
Contact:

Re: BFA League - Registered Teams & Player Handicaps

Post by Boris » Thu Dec 13, 2012 2:19 pm

Thread updated with new teams and squad changes

Taunton Topguns complete the South Western Division
Eastleigh Tornados complete the Southern Division

User avatar
Boris
BFA Treasurer
Posts: 9447
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 10:15 pm
Real Name: Boris Atha
Location: Liverpool
Contact:

Re: BFA League - Registered Teams & Player Handicaps

Post by Boris » Tue Dec 18, 2012 3:48 pm

Squad changes updated for Liverpool, Bristol, Eastleigh & Taunton

User avatar
Boris
BFA Treasurer
Posts: 9447
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 10:15 pm
Real Name: Boris Atha
Location: Liverpool
Contact:

Re: BFA League - Registered Teams & Player Handicaps

Post by Boris » Thu Jan 24, 2013 4:07 pm

Squad changes updated for Oxford and Eastleigh

User avatar
Boris
BFA Treasurer
Posts: 9447
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 10:15 pm
Real Name: Boris Atha
Location: Liverpool
Contact:

Re: BFA League - Registered Teams & Player Handicaps

Post by Boris » Fri Feb 22, 2013 12:54 pm

Squad change for Nuneaton updated (notified yesterday).

Note that Monroes Marauders Reading have withdrawn from the Southern Division - as they have not played each of the other teams once their results will be annulled. This leaves a vacancy for the Southern League (Black Horse? Isha?) provided fixtures can be completed by 14th July.

At the AGM a decision was made to split the Northern Division into North East (Yorkshire, Teesside, Durham, Tyne & Wear) and North West (Cheshire, Lancs, Merseyside, Gtr Manchester, Cumbria) divisions. There are currently 3x vacancies in the North East League and two vacancies in the North West.

User avatar
Boris
BFA Treasurer
Posts: 9447
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 10:15 pm
Real Name: Boris Atha
Location: Liverpool
Contact:

Re: BFA League - Registered Teams & Player Handicaps

Post by Boris » Tue Mar 05, 2013 1:47 pm

Players added to Liverpool and Bristol squads

Note that the North Eastern, North Western and Scottish divisions will now all take place as one-day events in central locations.

User avatar
Boris
BFA Treasurer
Posts: 9447
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 10:15 pm
Real Name: Boris Atha
Location: Liverpool
Contact:

Re: BFA League - Registered Teams & Player Handicaps

Post by Boris » Mon Apr 29, 2013 2:17 pm

We welcome Cambridge Cambourne and Orcs Aberdeen to the League.

User avatar
Boris
BFA Treasurer
Posts: 9447
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 10:15 pm
Real Name: Boris Atha
Location: Liverpool
Contact:

Re: BFA League - Registered Teams & Player Handicaps

Post by Boris » Fri Jun 07, 2013 2:38 pm

4 more Cambridge teams entering Eastern Division

Post Reply