BFA League Finals - Sat 4th February, Anglia Grove

Tournament announcements + Results + Match Reports
Post Reply
User avatar
Boris
BFA Treasurer
Posts: 9447
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 10:15 pm
Real Name: Boris Atha
Location: Liverpool
Contact:

BFA League Finals - Sat 4th February, Anglia Grove

Post by Boris » Wed Jan 04, 2017 4:17 pm

The BFA Premier League Finals will be held on Sat 4th February at Anglia Grove Snooker Club

Anglia Grove Snooker Club
26 Marcon Place
London E8 1LP
http://www.ltfc.info/AGSC.html

Doors open 10am, Kick off 11am (subject to turnout)

The competition is open to all BFA Clubs (one team per club). Teams must register a minimum of 4x players, with a maximum squad size of 8x players. All squad players must be full BFA members registered to your club.

Registration will open at 1530hrs on Friday 13th January and close at 12 noon on Monday 30th January - Pre-Register Here - https://goo.gl/forms/kCPWUWYQUK0DUZ1u2

There is an entry fee of £30 per team excluding hire of the table for the day. Teams may provide their own (ITSF official or recognised) table, alternatively the following tables can be reserved for hire (£50 per team) on a first-come first-served basis (order registrations received).
Garlando World Champion (x2)
Bonzini B60 ITSF (x1)
Tornado TP3000 ITSF (x1)
Roberto Sport Kombat (x2)
Garlando Master Champion (x10)
Bonzini B90 (x5)
Older Tornado (ex Floatel comps) (x4)

For avoidance of doubt, the team registering first gets first pick from the tables of their chosen type of those provided, then subsequent teams get to pick their home table in order of registration.

Teams may provide their own ITSF Official or Recognised table at their own expense. These must be delivered to the venue by 8pm on Friday 3rd February and assembled no later 10pm that evening.

All teams are responsible for providing a minimum of 3x new official balls for their chosen table type.

The format is matches of 10x games, 5 on each table, with 2x singles players and 3x doubles teams playing their counterparts once on each table (unhandicapped, first to 5 goals, 4-4 sweat ball). No player may play more than 1x Singles and 1x doubles position, or 2x doubles positions, but up to 8x separate players may be selected playing 1x position each. Please Note that S1 cannot play in D1 and S2 cannot play in D2 to allow these games to be played simultaneously, however singles players are no-longer barred from playing D3.

The event format will be groups plus KO, depending on the number of teams. If teams are level at the end of a KO game a penalty shootout decides the winner.

The Winners and Runners Up qualify for the European Champions League to be held later in 2017.

Note that as an ITSF qualifying competition players cannot compete for more than one top-level club in European ITSF qualifying club competitions during the season. This does not apply to players who have competed in the (Handicapped) BFA London or National Leagues in 2016.

The following clubs have qualified from the BFA National League (top 5) and are exempt Entry Fees (but not table hire fees) as a result:
Shoreditch Hotshots
Darlington TFC
Bristol TFC
Cambridge TFC
Bar Kick
In addition the top 3 clubs from the 2016 London League will qualify and be exempt entry fees.

The Registration Deadline for teams is 12 noon on Monday 30th January - Squad players may be added up to Midnight on Friday 3rd Feb via email to clubs@britfoos.com provided membership is also up to date.

User avatar
Boris
BFA Treasurer
Posts: 9447
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 10:15 pm
Real Name: Boris Atha
Location: Liverpool
Contact:

Re: BFA League Finals - Sat 4th February, Anglia Grove

Post by Boris » Fri Jan 06, 2017 4:27 pm

Details now available.

willhawkes
BFA General Secretary
Posts: 1131
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 2:31 am
Real Name: Will Hawkes

Re: BFA League Finals - Sat 4th February, Anglia Grove

Post by willhawkes » Sat Jan 07, 2017 1:09 pm


User avatar
Boris
BFA Treasurer
Posts: 9447
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 10:15 pm
Real Name: Boris Atha
Location: Liverpool
Contact:

Re: BFA League Finals - Sat 4th February, Anglia Grove

Post by Boris » Fri Jan 13, 2017 3:29 pm

Pre-Registration now open at:

https://goo.gl/forms/kCPWUWYQUK0DUZ1u2

User avatar
Boris
BFA Treasurer
Posts: 9447
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 10:15 pm
Real Name: Boris Atha
Location: Liverpool
Contact:

Re: BFA League Finals - Sat 4th February, Anglia Grove

Post by Boris » Sat Jan 28, 2017 4:37 pm

Teams confirmed for the BFA League Finals so far:

Persia TFC - Pasha Gerakouhi, Will Hawkes, Amin Farhangi, Hossein Ghamarian, Michael Cohen, Kai Jaeger - Own Bonzini
Anglia Allstars - Donna Walker, Dave Ziemann, Rich Marsh, Stephen Lyall, Joe Bundy, Sam Dawkins, Krisztian Bali - Tornado
Darlington TFC - Darren Warr, Matthew Warr, Callum Oakes, Christopher Lyall - Garlando
Cambridge TFC - Yordan Zaykov, Blagovesta Gerova, JP Nijjer, Peter Csatari, Addison Shore, James Littlefair - Garlando
Shoreditch Hotshots - Vito Migliore, Sandor Lestyan, Andrei Russell-Gebbett, J-P Thompson, Yaka Diaz - Bonzini
Manchester Rainbow Warriors - Boris Atha, Jude FitzGerald, Kata Felső (Stuart Cree & Les Jones TBC) - Table TBC
Isha Illusions - Tich Degun, Pinday Matharu, Rhys Roberts, Fero Hrotik - Own Tornado
London Foosball Kick - Jose Oliveira, Claudio Polimeni, Mohammed Farrukh, Paul Martin, Nigel Goodman-Smith, Maros Prusak, Razvan ?? - Bonzini

User avatar
Boris
BFA Treasurer
Posts: 9447
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 10:15 pm
Real Name: Boris Atha
Location: Liverpool
Contact:

Re: BFA League Finals - Sat 4th February, Anglia Grove

Post by Boris » Wed Feb 01, 2017 4:25 pm

OK - With 8x teams there will be 2x groups of 4x teams, i.e. 3x matches per team followed by a knockout competition.
It is currently planned to hold a full knockout competition with all teams qualifying and the group stage used for seeding.

Groups have now been drawn seeded by the total BFA points of the top 4 players in their squads.

Group A
Anglia Allstars Tornado 12937
Cambridge TFC Garlando 7619
London Foosball Kick Bonzini 6631
Isha Illusions Tornado 5689

Group B
Darlington TFC Garlando 9591
Shoreditch Hotshots Bonzini 8584
Manchester Rainbow Warriors Garlando 6432
Persia Foosball Team Bonzini 6179

Round 1 - 11.00am
Anglia Allstars -v- Isha Illusions A
Cambridge TFC -v- London Foosball Kick A
Darlington TFC -v- Persia Foosball Team B
Shoreditch Hotshots -v- Manchester Rainbow Warriors B

Round 2 - 12.30pm
Anglia Allstars -v- London Foosball Kick A
Cambridge TFC -v- Isha Illusions A
Darlington TFC -v- Manchester Rainbow Warriors B
Shoreditch Hotshots -v- Persia Foosball Team B

Round 3 - 13.45hrs
Anglia Allstars -v- Cambridge TFC A
Isha Illusions -v- London Foosball Kick A
Darlington TFC -v- Shoreditch Hotshots B
Persia Foosball Team -v- Manchester Rainbow Warriors B

Quarter Finals - 1530hrs
1 B4 -v- A1
2 B2 -v- A3
3 B3 -v- A2
4 B1 -v- A4

Semi-Finals - 1700hrs
1 Q1 -v- Q2
2 Q3 -v- Q4

Final - 1900hrs
Final - S1 -v- S2
3/4 PO - LS1-v-LS2

Note - If it is not possible to start the quarter finals by 4pm they will be scrapped and move to semi-finals A1-v-B2 and B1-v-A2

Note also in the event of the BFA AGM being inquorate on Friday it will be rescheduled for 6pm Saturday, or immediately after the semi-finals.

Steviola
Posts: 2656
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 6:02 pm
Real Name: Stephen Lyall
Location: London

Re: BFA League Finals - Sat 4th February, Anglia Grove

Post by Steviola » Wed Feb 01, 2017 7:20 pm

All four teams in the group go through? What's the point?

User avatar
Boris
BFA Treasurer
Posts: 9447
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 10:15 pm
Real Name: Boris Atha
Location: Liverpool
Contact:

Re: BFA League Finals - Sat 4th February, Anglia Grove

Post by Boris » Mon Feb 06, 2017 6:45 pm

BFA Premier League 2017
Results

Round 1
Anglia Allstars 4-6 Isha Illusions
Cambridge TFC 5-5 London Foosball Kick

Darlington TFC 6-4 Persia Foosball Team
Shoreditch Hotshots 8-2 Manchester Rainbow Warriors

Round 2
Anglia Allstars 7-3 London Foosball Kick
Cambridge TFC 6-4 Isha Illusions

Darlington TFC 8-2 Manchester Rainbow Warriors
Shoreditch Hotshots 9-1Persia Foosball Team

Round 3
Anglia Allstars 5-5 Cambridge TFC
Isha Illusions 4-6 London Foosball Kick

Darlington TFC 2-8 Shoreditch Hotshots
Persia Foosball Team 5-5 Manchester Rainbow Warriors

Group A Table
Team W L D F A PTS GD
Cambridge TFC 1 0 2 16 14 4 2
Anglia Allstars 1 1 1 16 14 3 2
London Foosball Kick 1 1 1 14 16 3 -2
Isha Illusions 1 2 0 14 16 2 -2

Group B Table
Team W L D F A PTS GD
Shoreditch Hotshots 3 0 0 25 5 6 20
Darlington TFC 2 1 0 16 14 4 2
Persia Foosball Team 0 2 1 10 20 1 -10
Manchester Rainbow 0 2 1 9 21 1 -12

Quarter Finals
Shoreditch Hotshots 9 1 Isha Illusions
Darlington TFC 4 6 London Foosball Kick
Persia Foosball Team 2 7 Anglia Allstars
Manchester Rainbow 3 6 Cambridge TFC

Semi-Finals
Shoreditch Hotshots 6 4 Anglia Allstars
Cambridge TFC 6 2 London Foosball Kick

3/4 PlayOff
Anglia Allstars 2 6 London Foosball Kick

Final
Shoreditch Hotshots 6 3 Cambridge TFC

Post Reply